Legal, Privacy, Cookies

Website Use Legal Terms & Conditions

General

Legal Integration SolutionsAccess to this website and the use of information contained on it is governed by the legal terms and conditions set out below. Please take the time to read the terms and conditions carefully. By proceeding further you will be deemed to have accepted them.

Global Shares Ireland Ltd is an Irish registered company with its registered office at Building D, West Cork Technology Park, Clonakilty, Co. Cork, Reg. no. 412396.

This website and the services are provided in accordance with and subject to the laws of the Republic of Ireland.

Disclaimer

Care has been taken in the preparation of the information contained on this website. However, we do not make any representations or warranties as to the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose of the information contained on this website. Any information, whether or not it is classified as “real time”, may have stopped being current by the time it reaches you. Any opinions or comments expressed on this website reflect our judgment at the date of issue and are subject to change without notice. Any pricing is indicative and does not, and is not intended to, constitute either an offer to buy or sell or a representation that a purchase or sale can be effected at that price.

Professional Advice

This website is not intended to provide investment, legal or tax advice to any extent to you or any other person or entity. We make to representation of tax or legal consequences of any transaction conducted via the website. We recommend that you contact your professional advisors prior to making any online transaction requests.

Information Security

Global Shares takes our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly, however the sending of information and messages via the internet may not be secure. You should not send confidential information or personal data over the internet unless you have satisfied yourself as to the security of the communication system to be used. Use of the internet and this website is at your own risk, and Global Shares is not responsible for losses resulting from the use of, or from an inability to use, this website.

Copyright

Copyright in this website and the information set out on it belongs to Global Shares and may not be copied, transmitted or reproduced without Global Shares’ prior written consent. Global Shares grants a limited license to copy to paper hard disk or diskette for personal use. You may print or download to disk the contents of the pages of this website for personal reference and provided that all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices are left intact.

Global Shares Privacy Statement

Legal Integration SolutionsGlobal Shares Ireland Limited, registered in Ireland (company number 412396), Building D, West Cork Technology Park, Clonakilty, Co. Cork is a leading provider of independent global employee equity plan administration and employee share plan administration services as well as related equity plan administrative consulting services, equity plan administration software and share plan admin software.

Purpose

Any personal information you provide us via the website will only be used to correspond with you in response to your queries. With your consent Global Shares may use the information to provide updates on our company, products and services.

As required by law, no disclosure of data will be made to third parties for those third parties’ own purposes or use. Under no circumstances will lists of participant data/information (i.e. mailing lists or database information) be disclosed to a third party for that third party’s exploitation or use without your express permission.

Right of Access Rectification or Erasure of your Data

At any time you may request a copy of your personal information that Global Shares holds. Requests should be in writing to Global Shares, Building D, West Cork Technology Park, Clonakilty, Co. Cork, Ireland or email info@globalshares.com.

If you discover that Global Shares holds inaccurate information about you, or the information has been processed in violation of the principles set out in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework or the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework (“Privacy Shield Principles”), you can request that we correct, amend or delete that information. Such a request must be in writing to Global Shares, Building D, West Cork Technology Park, Clonakilty, Co. Cork, Ireland or email info@globalshares.com.

Your right of access, rectification and deletion applies only to the extent that the burden or expense of providing access to or deletion of the information isn’t disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where the rights of other persons would be violated.

Retention and Disclosure

Global Shares will only hold, use or otherwise process such of your personal data as is necessary to provide you with the services you have agreed to or as required by law. Your details will only be disclosed in accordance with the principles set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the Privacy Shield:

  • to any person if that person has legal or regulatory powers over Global Shares;
  • to a third party only where necessary to provide the services to you;
  • in the case of a legally binding request for disclosure by a public authority, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; and/or
  • to the any other member of the Global Shares group.

Global Shares shall not be liable for any direct or indirect losses except in the case of:

  • death or personal injury caused by Global Shares’ negligence, or the negligence of its personnel, agents or sub-contractors;
  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; and
  • any other liability which cannot be limited or excluded by applicable European data protection laws
 

EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework

Global Shares complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  Global Shares has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Global Shares is also subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”).

 

Complaints

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Global Shares commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Global Shares at:  Global Shares (Complaints), Building D, West Cork Technology Park, Clonakilty, Co. Cork P85 EY90, Ireland.

Global Shares has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

 

Cookies

The Global Shares website uses cookies in order to provide the necessary functions. No personal data is collected and stored by the cookies. For further information on the cookies used on this website please read our Cookies Policy. By using our website you are consenting to our use of cookies.

Contact Us

If you have any queries about Global Shares data protection policy or practices, please write to: Global Shares, Building D, West Cork Technology Park, Clonakilty, Co. Cork, Ireland or email info@globalshares.com .

Global Shares Cookie Policy

Cookie PolicyWhat is it?

This website uses cookies to collect information. These are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart phones or tablets) as you use this website. These are essential to the effective operation of our website.
For more information on the use, and what they do, please read the following article.

Management

 If you want to disable the use of cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.

Consent of use

By using our website you are consenting to our use of cookies.

Name used on this website

Cookie name:_ga

Purpose of the cookie

This website cannot function this cookie. No personal data is collected and stored by the cookie, just encrypted IDs for the application and server to recognize the user throughout their session and between requests to the server. The cookie used on this website is used to:
  • Determine which domain to measure
  • Distinguish unique users
  • Remember the number and time of previous visits
  • Remember traffic source information
  • Determine the start and end of a session
  • Remember the value of visitor-level custom variables.

Related links: Global Shares Disclosure Statement